15ml, 50ml, 250ml
Vitamin E (Acetate) Active Ingredients, Body Butters & Oil Blends, CP/HP Soap Supplies, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Hair Care, Lip Balm Supplies, Scrub Supplies, Vitamins & ProteinsActive Ingredients, Body Butters & Oil Blends, CP/HP Soap Supplies, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Hair Care, Lip Balm Supplies, Scrub Supplies, Vitamins & Proteins
Although not a preservative, Tocopheryl acetate plays a very important part in oil blends, especially those that contain essential oil as the natural antioxidant properties stop peroxides from forming in your essential oil blends (whether they be in creams, lotions, oils or gels) which can be harmful to the skin and subsequently ensure the freshness and quality of your blends in addition to adding antoxidant properties to your final skincare product.
Tocopheryl acetate does not oxidise and penetrates through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.
Tocopheryl acetate is preferred over Tocopherol in skincare products because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product that has far greater antioxidant effects, skin protection and regenerating ability and protection against the sun’s ultraviolet rays.
INCI: Tocopheryl acetate
Usage: 0.2% max
*Please note that we now stock a stronger and more concentrated version of this product with a usage rate of 0.2% maximum. The old stock we had was used at 0.5-1%. The new stock offers more benefits, is highly concentrated and has been proven to offer better benefits than the old stock – making it not only better but even more cost effective for your preserving oils because it is very effective at a low concentration.
₦3,800.00 – ₦30,500.00