Stearic Acid , , , , , ,

, , , , , ,

<Thickener>

Stearic acid is a natural fatty acid obtained from palm oil and is used a co-emulsifier and thickener in creams, lotions and other cosmetic formulations. Stearic acid also occurs in our own skin naturally, it has excellent thickening properties and helps provide a luxurious and complete feel to a finished product, removing that ‘watery’ feeling, whilst providing some preservative properties to your finished product.

Usage: Heat the Stearic acid to 60c – 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the Stearic acid is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final formulation.

Usage rate: 0.5 – 6%. Maximum level: 25%

Stearic acid is also used in the making of candles making and detergents.

Use sparingly in candles as can affect wick stability and therefore candle burn.

900.0015,700.00

Clear
Weight N/A
Choose Size

50g, 250g, 1kg, 5kg

.

INCI: STEARIC ACID
USAGE RATES: SEE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION.
STORAGE: STORE IN A COOL, DARK PLACE.
CAUTION: OBEY THE USAGE RATES FOR SAFETY.
BBE: CHANGES PER BATCH. PLEASE CHECK LABEL ON PRODUCT.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stearic Acid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *