Potassium Hydroxide , ,

, ,

Potassium Hydroxide (also known as Lye or Caustic Potash) is a compound used in making natural LIQUID soap. 

It is white solid that reacts with water to produce heat. When this solution is added to fatty acids, soap is produced as a final product.

This item is hygroscopic and will attract moisture to itself if left open and exposed. This will also weak the compound. Keep sealed when not in use.

WARNING! This item can cause severe burns if not handled properly. Wear gloves and handle with care. Not suitable for people under the ages of 16.

1,200.0028,000.00

Clear
Product ID: 1943 SKU: 11KOHDE Categories: , ,
Weight N/A
i

INCI: SODIUM HYDROXIDE
USAGE RATES: PER RECIPE
APPLICATIONS: FOR MAKING SOLID SOAP BARS
STORAGE: STORE IN A DRY, AIRTIGHT CONTAINER. KEEP AWAY FROM MOISTURE AND HUMIDITY.
CAUTION: CAN CAUSE SEVERE BURNS IF MISHANDLED. PLEASE USE PROPER SAFETY GEAR.
BBE: CHANGES PER BATCH. PLEASE CHECK LABEL ON PRODUCT.

ii

INCI: POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE
USAGE RATES: PER RECIPE
APPLICATIONS: FOR MAKING LIQUID SOAP.
STORAGE: STORE IN A DRY, AIRTIGHT CONTAINER. KEEP AWAY FROM MOISTURE AND HUMIDITY.
CAUTION: CAN CAUSE SEVERE BURNS IF MISHANDLED. PLEASE USE PROPER SAFETY GEAR.
BBE: CHANGES PER BATCH. PLEASE CHECK LABEL ON PRODUCT.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Potassium Hydroxide”

Your email address will not be published.