30ml, 100ml, 250ml
Polysorbate 80 Bath Bombs & Fizzies, Bath Gel & Shampoo, Body Butters & Oil Blends, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Liquid Soap, Makeup Supplies, Scrub Supplies, Sprays & Mists, Thickeners & EmulsifiersBath Bombs & Fizzies, Bath Gel & Shampoo, Body Butters & Oil Blends, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Liquid Soap, Makeup Supplies, Scrub Supplies, Sprays & Mists, Thickeners & Emulsifiers
Polysorbate 80 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water. Polysorbate is approved for use in cosmetics in Europe by the EC and approved in the USA by the FDA.
Use Polysorbate 80 in applications where you need water and oil to combine a prime example would be bath oils where you have oil that you want to disperse in water. Polysorbate 80 is best used for vegetable oils that are thicker and heavier. If you are looking to combine essential oils with water then use Polysorbate 20. Both Polysorbate 20 and 80 can be used in the same product.
Polysorbate 80 can aid the stability of creams, lotions and gels, especially in those made with cold processed by encourgaing the oils and waters to bond easily.
Use to add exotic oils or oil-based extracts to your creations.
Common uses: Bath oils, Scrubs, Shampoos, Bath gels etc.
Skin/Hair products 1 – 5%*
Room/Linen sprays 1 – 10%*
*Usage amount depends on the amount of oil that needs to be solubised.
₦1,650.00 – ₦7,400.00