Polysorbate 20 , , , , , , , , ,

, , , , , , , , ,

<Solubiser>

Polysorbate 20 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water. Polysorbate is approved for use in cosmetics in Europe by the EC and approved in the USA by the FDA.

Use Polysorbate 20 in applications where you need water and oil to combine a prime example would be room sprays where you have oil that you want to disperse in water. Polysorbate 20 is best used for light oils like fragrance or essential oils. If you are looking to combine heavier oils with water then use Polysorbate 80. Both Polysorbate 20 and 80 can be used in the same product.

Use to add essential oils, fragrance oils to your creations.

Common uses: Scrubs, Shampoos, Bath gels, Room/body sprays etc.

Usage rates:

Skin/Hair products 1 – 5%*

Room/Linen sprays 1 – 10%*

*Usage amount depends on the amount of oil that needs to be solubised.

1,650.007,400.00

Clear
Weight N/A
Choose Size

30ml, 100ml, 250ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polysorbate 20”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *