Lactic Acid (88%) , , , , ,

, , , , ,

Lactic Acid 88% is a naturally occurring acid, commonly derived from milk and certain foods. It is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) which has been proven to promote smoother, younger looking skin, this is due to its powerful exfoliation abilities and by increasing the rate of cell renewal and improving the skin’s tone and elasticity. It is a milder alternative to using glycolic acid in skin-treating cosmetics, as it is less irritating and provides the same powerful benefits. It is also often used to adjust the pH of a cosmetic formulation, making it incredibly useful when it comes to stabilising products. Lactic acid is soluble in water, glycerol and alcohol making it a more versatile cosmetic ingredient for skin care. Often added at the water phase of a cosmetic formulation.

Can be used in:

  • Cleansers
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Lactic Acid 88% is best when added at the cool down phase of formulas.

Please note that products containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids may cause sensitivity.

Usage rate: 2-10%

INCI: Lactic Acid

1,400.006,700.00

Clear
Weight 0.2 kg
Choose Size

30ml, 100ml, 250ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lactic Acid (88%)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *