50g, 120g, 250g, 1kg
Glyceryl Stearate Body Butters & Oil Blends, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Hair Care, Makeup Supplies, Scrub Supplies, Thickeners, Thickeners & EmulsifiersBody Butters & Oil Blends, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Hair Care, Makeup Supplies, Scrub Supplies, Thickeners, Thickeners & Emulsifiers
Glyceryl stearate is created by the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate creates an excellent emulsion and when used in combination with other emulsifiers, creates a stable lotion.
An interesting characteristic of glyceryl stearate is the ability to make the oils which are combined in the emulsion non greasy, so for example Sunflower can be combined, without adding greasiness to the final product, allowing creams and lotions to be produced which carry the properties of the oil without the greasiness.
Glyceryl stearate can also be used to pearlise shower gel, shampoo and hand wash if added in combination with glycerine.
Usage : Heat to 60c – 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the glyceryl stearate is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final formulation.
Usual usage rates: 0 – 6% . Maximum level: 40%
₦1,700.00 – ₦16,800.00