50g, 120g, 250g, 1kg, 5kg
Glyceryl Stearate s/e Thickeners & Emulsifiers, Body Butters & Oil Blends, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Emulsifiers, Hair Care, Makeup Supplies, Scrub SuppliesThickeners & Emulsifiers, Body Butters & Oil Blends, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Emulsifiers, Hair Care, Makeup Supplies, Scrub Supplies
Glyceryl stearate S/E
Glyceryl stearate SE (self-emulsifying as it contains a small amount 3-6% of potassium stearate) is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. Vegetable origin.
It is an emulsifier with a HLB value of 5.8 and thus useful for making water-in-oil emulsions. Off-white micro-granules, bland odour.
INCI Name: Glyceryl stearate
- Emulsifies water and oil phase
- Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
- Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations
- Widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations
Use: Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 55°C/130°F.
For external use only.
₦1,800.00 – ₦79,000.00