10g, 50g, 250g
Gluconolactone Active Ingredients, Bath Gel & Shampoo, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Hair Care, Hydroxy Acids, Preservatives, Scrub SuppliesActive Ingredients, Bath Gel & Shampoo, Cream/Lotion Supplies, Hair Care, Hydroxy Acids, Preservatives, Scrub Supplies
Commonly found in its natural state of gluconic acid in honey and fruit juices, wine, royal jelly and other fermented products; glucono delta lactone is the dry, often powdered, form of said acid created by removing any liquids during the crystallisation process. This poly hydroxy acid is known for its moisturising benefits on the skin, as well as its powerful ability to combat signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles, making it an excellent cosmetic ingredient for mature skin care. It is also commonly used in hair care cosmetics for the very same moisturising properties and skin, as it leaves hair feeling soft, silky and radiant after use. When mixed with any plant-based, broad spectrum antimicrobial, glucono delta lactone can help to enhance a formulation’s antimicrobial properties further, resulting in a more stable, longer-lasting finished cosmetic product. Often added at the water phase of a cosmetic formulation.
Uses for Glucono Delta Lactone include (but are not limited to):
- Acne Treatments
- Skin Care
Please note that products containing Poly Hydroxy Acids may cause sun sensitivity.
Usage rate: 0.1 – 5%
INCI: Glucono Delta Lactone/Gluconolactone
₦1,400.00 – ₦9,800.00
There are no reviews yet.