Emulsifying Wax , , , , ,

<Emulsifier>

Emulsifying Wax is a nonionic self-emulsifying wax. It is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration used.

This wax offers not only emulsifying properties but added emolliency, making it an excellent addition to all sorts of conditioning cosmetic formulations. It helps to condition and smooth out hair and skin, making it a great cosmetic ingredient for skin care and hair care, and providing a lasting smoothness and shine. As well as this, emulsifying wax NF also acts as a thickener, making it a wise choice for lotions and creams, especially given its added natural emolliency and conditioning properties. It is incredibly easy to use, gentle and versatile.

E-Wax is the most commonly used emulsifier in cosmetics, worldwide.

Usage: 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions, 5-10% for creams and 10-15% for thick butters.

NOTE: Whenever a switch is made from one brand of Emulsifying Wax NF to another, it is important to conduct tests to determine if there will be changes to your formula that might require an adjustment of the percentages used. 

Supplied as beads/pellets for easy handling.

1,050.0025,700.00

Clear
Weight N/A
.

INCI: CETEARYL ALCOHOL (AND) POLYSORBATE 60 OR EMULSIFYING WAX NF.
USAGE RATES: SEE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION.
STORAGE: STORE IN A COOL, DARK PLACE.
CAUTION: OBEY THE USAGE RATES FOR SAFETY.
BBE: CHANGES PER BATCH. PLEASE CHECK LABEL ON PRODUCT.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Emulsifying Wax”