Cetyl Alcohol , , , , , ,

, , , , , ,

<Thickener>

Cetyl alcohol is a thickener of cosmetic products, mainly creams and lotions. A natural alcohol which is derived from vegetable source, cetyl alcohol changes the viscosity of creams and lotions and produces a silky/velvety feel, whilst adding stability to the product – making it a good secondary emulsifier. It  also imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin.

Useful in creams, lotions, and scrubs; it can also be used to increase the melt point and improve the texture of whipped butters and lotion bars.

Usage: 1 – 30% 

950.0020,500.00

Clear
Weight N/A
Choose Size

50g, 250g, 1kg, 5kg

.

INCI: CETYL ALCOHOL
USAGE RATES: SEE PRODUCT DESCRIPTION.
STORAGE: STORE IN A COOL, DARK PLACE.
CAUTION: OBEY THE USAGE RATES FOR SAFETY.
BBE: CHANGES PER BATCH. PLEASE CHECK LABEL ON PRODUCT.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetyl Alcohol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *